Home > Accolades > Academic Achievements  > 2017

2017

Top Performance Students - 2017



Top Performance Students

NameClassService to School
Chua Wern Jia6RT
  • English Captain
  • Chinese Dance Member
Foo Yi Rui Ethan6RT
  • School Prefect
  • String Ensemble Member
Kang Yi hui  6RT
  • Group Leader
  • Certificate of Participation - Singapore Math Olympiad
 Lee Yu-An6RT
  • School Prefect
  • Info Comm Club: Participated in Singapore Digital Media Awards (Primary School)

 Tan Wen Si6RT
  • School Prefect
  • Info Comm Club: Participated in Singapore Digital Media Awards (Primary School)
 Baik Minchang6SV
  • School Prefect
  • Bronze - Singapore Math Olympiad
     

 Choo Joon Lim6SV 
  • English Captain
  • Info Comm Club: Participated in Singapore Digital Media Awards (Primary School)
     

 Foo Yi Ming Ted6SV
  • Vice Head Prefect
  • CCA Captain for Drama Club
  • ECHA Nominee
  • Most Outstanding Student Awardee
     

 Hong Eungi 6SV
  • Class Captain
  • Art Club - Participated at SYF Competition
  • Model Pupil Award for Term 1
  • Exemplary Pupil Award
     

 Hou Yunlan 6SV
  • School Prefect
  • Chinese Dance - Lead Dancer
  • Most Outstanding Student Award
  • All-Round Student Awardee
     

 Loh Shing Yuan Lynette6SV 
  • School Prefect - exco member
  • Girls' Brigade - CCA Captain, junior Brigadier Brooch
  • Beautex Art Competition - selected for Official Opening Exhibition
    •  
 Mao Runyu 6SV
  • Chinese Captain
  • Cadet Scout - Sixer
  • Tchoukball Team - South Zone Third
     

 Ng Xin Hui 6SV
  • School Prefect
  • Chinese Dance - Group Leader
  • Certificate of Participation Math Olympiad
     

 Yeo Zhen Xi Naythan6SV 
  • Math Captain
  • Bronze - Singapore Math Olympiad
  • Taekwando - 3 Gold Awards for Inter-School Taekwando Competition
     


Top Students (Foundation)

NameClassService to School
Tow Kwan Hwa6CT
  • Science Captain
  • Participated in Boys' Brigade Character Quest Competition
Siti Nurheliza6CT
  • English Captain


Direct School Admission (DSA)

NameClassDSA School
Goh Wei Zhen Jevier6IN
  • Mayflower Secondary School
Wu Yingyi Amabel6RT
  • Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
Caleb Chong Jiele  6RT
  • Catholic High School - IP 
Aw Hwi Wuen Megan 6RT 
  • Anderson Secondary School 
Matthew Neo Yoke Teck  6SV
  • School of Science & Technology 
Nicholas Tan Kai Kiat  6SV
  • St Joseph's Institution - IP 
 Yeo Zhen Xi Naythan 6SV
  • School of Science & Technology 
Lim Ao Zhe Jonath  6SV
  • School of Science & Technology 
 Lai Xueyi6SV
  • School of Arts 
 Lee Jungha 6SV
  • School of Arts 
 Pasco Elijah James Argao 6HM
  • Presbyterian High School 


MOE-Gifted Education Programme Innovation Programme

Innovation Programme (IvP) is a programme organised by GEP Branch (MOE) and implemented by teacher-mentors in schools. IvP aims to develop problem solving and inventive skills, understanding the need for intellectual property rights and expose pupils to knowledge and experiences beyond the classroom. This year, we are honoured to receive additional guidance from Mr Kodali Siva and Mr Low Shin Yeh from Nanyang Polytechnic and Republic Polytechnic respectively. 

Since February, eleven Primary 5 pupils underwent bi-weekly IvP Lessons, which aim to develop skills and strategies for generating ideas, evaluating solutions, making prototypes and writing reports on their inventions. 

Celebrating IVP success at Young Innovators Fair.jpg
Celebrating IVP success at Young Innovators' Fair 

 This year, out of 201 projects, Project titled “Hollow Table”, designed by Russell Ong Yao Ting, Elaine Foo and Erica Ong Yi Jing from Mayflower Primary School has been selected for Poster Presentation at the IvP Fair which was held in Nanyang Auditorium, Nanyang Technological University. 

Pupils presenting the Hollow Table to the judges..jpg
Pupils presenting the Hollow Table to the judges.

Award Winners

Certificate of Distinction 
Elaine Foo (5B)
Erica Ong Yi Jing (5B)
Russell Ong Yao Ting (5B)

Certificate of Merit 
Chiam Yao Xiang (5A)
Hoo Su En (5A)
Jason Chien (5A)
Lim Hui Qi Stephanie (5A)
Ryan Lim Yi Hong (5A)
Soh Rui Yang (5A)

Certificate of Participation 
Aung Pyae Phyo (Calvin) (5B)
Teh Kai Yin Nur Masturinaa (5B)