Home > School Information > Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Act


1. Mayflower Primary School (MFPS) respects the privacy of its members, staff, community members and visitors to its website(s) and premises. Personal data is collected by MFPS for the purpose of supporting the operations of the school.

2. All collection, use, disclosure, or processing of data is undertaken in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data may be used by MFPS before, during or after a student’s enrolment with the school.

3. Below is a summary of the provisions of our more detailed policy (which can be read here). It supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to MFPS in respect of your personal data.


What is personal data?

4. “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, NRIC, FIN or Passport number, contact information, medical records, thumbprint, photographs and video images.

How is personal data collected by MFPS?

5. Personal data may be collected using a number of different methods including the enrolment application process, through interactions with staff (whether by telephone, letter, email or face-to-face meetings), and in the course of providing educational services to members and non-members.
6. Photographs or video images of you or your legal guardians may be taken during school activities and events such as classroom lessons, CCA, school camps, or school concerts. The school may use and publish such photographs or video recordings in school publications, the school’s website, social media channels, or other communication channels.


Why is personal data collected and how is it used by MFPS?


7. Personal data is collected to support MFPS functions including and not limited to the teaching and development of students and the administration of MFPS. Some of the specific circumstances for which personal data may be collected include the maintenance of student records, school communication, and processing applications for school-related activities, training, events, competitions, scholarship/awards nominations and exchange programmes.
8. Personal data may also be collected to ensure the security of students and staff, and to monitor the use of MFPS’s computer network resources, including emails and internet use with MFPS email accounts and portals.


How is my data protected?

9. MFPS protects the personal data it collects by maintaining reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and/or other similar risks.


Why is personal data disclosed by MFPS?

10. Personal data may be disclosed to our third-party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations for the same purposes for which it is collected. 


Enquiries

11. The school may from time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal or practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact our school via email at mayflower_ps@moe.edu.sg